CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I85823

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a beverage mixer from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated September 4, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a drink mixer, item PP# TBD. It is a battery-operated, hand-held beverage mixer imported in a fitted case. The mixer consists of a molded plastic handle measuring about 4 inches long [10.4 cm.] It incorporates an electric motor that is activated by depressing the button on the cover’s top. The mixer comes with two mixing tongs. The carrying case of vinyl is specially sized to the mixer and will be classifiable with its contents.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, food grinders, processors and mixers, other food mixers . The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division